Built By Plants

 High Protein Low-Calorie Vegan Foods

It can be challenging to hit your protein on a vegan diet without eating too many calories, especially if you’re targeting some tough macros while trying to lose weight.

Shockingly, there are a lot of vegetables that actually have a high amount of protein relative to calories, but the challenge is eating a lot of them to hit your daily protein requirements.

Here’s a list of the best vegan food sources when it comes to maximizing your protein intake and minimizing overall calories.

Food (Per 100 grams)Energy (kcal)Protein (grams)Protein %
Vital wheat gluten3707582
Seaweed (dried)285.757.480.4
Watercress122.376.0
Rapini22.13.257.3
Mushrooms304.256.6
Water spinach19.62.653.1
Bamboo shoot11.81.551.8
Spinach22.92.949.8
Collard greens29.43.548.0
Bok choy12.91.546.7
Extra Firm Tofu80844.4
Asparagus21.72.444.3
Mustard greens26.82.942.7
Arugula252.641.6
Lettuce (red leaf)12.91.341.0
Swiss chard191.838.0
Napa cabbage11.91.136.9
Soybeans141.112.435.0
Broccoli34.12.833.2
Kale35.72.932.8
Lentils116.2931.1
Cauliflower25.21.930.4
Squash16.11.230.1
Zucchini171.228.4
Brussels sprouts35.92.628.4
Artichoke46.93.327.9
Fava bean1107.627.6
Kidney beans127.18.727.3
Peas80.75.426.9
Black beans1328.926.9
Mung bean105726.8
Gourd20.21.223.8
Green bean30.91.823.8
Okra32.61.923.6
Adzuki beans127.87.523.5
Navy beans140.18.223.5
Hemp seeds553.331.622.8
Lima beans122.96.822.2
Chickpeas1648.921.6
Cabbage24.71.320.7
Celery14.10.719.6
Tomato18.10.919.4
Garlic133.36.319.0
Turnip greens32.71.518.2
Peanuts567.125.818.2
Oats389.116.917.4
Green bell pepper20.10.917.1
Cucumber15.30.717.0
Pumpkin seeds445.318.516.7
Radish16.70.716.0
Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Select the fields to be shown. Others will be hidden. Drag and drop to rearrange the order.
  • Image
  • SKU
  • Rating
  • Price
  • Stock
  • Availability
  • Add to cart
  • Description
  • Content
  • Weight
  • Dimensions
  • Additional information
Click outside to hide the comparison bar
Compare
Shopping cart close